Scoil: Snaidhm (C.) (uimhir rolla 11799)

An tSnaidhm, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Palmer

1. Signs of Bad and Good Weather
    There are several signs of bad and good weather in the sky. "Evening red and morning grey sets the traveller on his way, but evening grey and morning red (and morning) brings down rain upon his head".
    There are several other signs, the seagulls coming from the seas into the dry land, and a hen picking herself and running into the house portend raind. The ducks cackle with delight when rain is coming. Goats also run in when rain is coming. A halo around the moon is a sign of rain. Wind - ants on the roads in summer time is another sign. The swallows flying low is a sign that fine weather is coming. The cat stretching his limbs is a sign of rain also. A star very close to the moon is a sign of storm. The sea looking dark and rough is a sign of a change, and the soun(d) of the sea heard at a long distance