Scoil: Snaidhm (C.) (uimhir rolla 11799)

An tSnaidhm, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Palmer

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    blue colour. Two days after this the tailor died, and ["after" struck out] a few weeks after this the tailor's ["ghost" interlined with carat] was seen around the place again.
    Mrs. Hussey Gerah. Sneem
    Mrs. J. Hussey. The Village Sneem +
    Mr. D. Cronin The Cottages, Sneem.
  2. In eighteen-sixty-nine there was a terrible storm here. A great many trees, plants, old houses and other things were knocked down in it. It blew nearly everybody's hay away and hardly anyone had hay during that year. One boy coming to school was killed by a falling tree near Lomanagh. Several old houses were knocked and one thatched old house was knocked and the man who was in it was found dead.
    Before a storm a circle around the moon is a sign of it and before that bad storm it was seen by some people. Bad thunder and lightning often came. Lightning often came and killed people. It killed a girl going for water with a gallon in her hand in this place. Another time some boy was putting away a little special manure after the setting of the garden. He was in a thatched house when the lightning came and broke down through the
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Denis Cronin