Scoil: Snaidhm (C.) (uimhir rolla 11799)

An tSnaidhm, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Palmer

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    like a beggar and went to the tailor's house. She told him that she was a very good sewer and that she would stay with him and help him. The tailor was delighted and said "all right" so she stayed with him and worked until one day when the tailor was in bed she set fire to the bed and burned him. She told the neighbours that he was out late at night and never returned. There was one tailor there long ago and he came to a certain house. In this house they could not keep him but he pretended that he would be lonesome going home by night so they had to keep him. During the night a person from the neighbourhood came in and the woman of the house heard the tailor telling him that he was kept here because he pretended to be lonesome but that he was not and that he did not believe in fairies. So the next night when the tailor was going home the woman of the house put a sheet around her and went out and met him on the road. So he ran back to the house again and the woman said to him that she thought that he