Scoil: Snaidhm (C.) (uimhir rolla 11799)

An tSnaidhm, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Palmer

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and kettles & did other handy jobs besides. Forges were built on the side of the road or at crossroads & were great meeting places for men. Anything that was worth hearing was heard at the forge. The forge doors were made in the shape of horse-shoes & old horse-shoes hung on them to attract attention. A stream of water was always found in the vicinity of a forge. The Smiths always had a barrel of water nearby to cool the irons & this water was often stolen to cure murrain in cattle. The local smiths here had to shoe the landlord's bullocks as he used them for ploughing and for other farm work.
  2. In olden times fields like cows had Irish names, but lately the Irish names have been dropped. Places and fields were named from some peculiarity they had, or from some event which happened in them.
    Denis Cronin