Scoil: Snaidhm (C.) (uimhir rolla 11799)

An tSnaidhm, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Palmer

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gone in, + she came out wounded + died soon after. The cave in Fermoyle is built near a stream, + one night a man returning from card-playing was supposed to have been drowned by the fairy. Many other un-natural things happened in this stream. There is also a cave in "Moneyfluck", + one night two men went to gamble to a neighbour's house. On his way home one of the men had to pass the cave, + as he did so he saw a woman standing outside it. He saluted her + said "isn't it a queer hour of the night you are out?" She said nothing but walked into the cave + flashed a bright light. The man ran home + before he reached it he looked back + saw a big 'animal' + a hound. The hound changed into many shapes. Since then the hounds here were supposed to be evil. The man died soon after.
    Denis Cronin.
    The Cottages.