Scoil: Snaidhm (C.) (uimhir rolla 11799)

An tSnaidhm, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Palmer

1. MONDAY
    It was thought very unlucky to change residence on a Monday and people would never think of removing into a new house on that day. Ever here some parents won't send their children to school on Monday for the first time. People won't change cattle from one place of grazing to another on a Monday either. Tailors and dressmakers do not like to do cutting on Monday, and graves are not dug on Monday. If a corpse has to be buried on Monday, a sod is dug in the grave on Sunday. People are afraid some misfortune would befall them if they acted to the contrary for the old saying warns:-
    "Ná bris nós agus ná dein nós"

THE CROSS DAY OF THE YEAR
    People in this district say the cross day of the year is the day that falls on the 28th December and this corresponds with the 4th day of the year. People will not get married on the "Cross day" as it is said "
    Teangacha
    Mrs Eugene O Sullivan