Scoil: Snaidhm (C.) (uimhir rolla 11799)

An tSnaidhm, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Palmer

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She had many calves + gave milk whenever it was wanted. At last she grew old + the farmer made up his mind to kill her. When the day for the killing arrived all the neighbours gathered to see her die + when the farmer was about to strike the death-blow everybody heard a voice from outside call "come home." So the cow + her calves flew into the air + were seen no more. One calf however did not seem to hear the call, + when the farmer looked at her she turned black. So after this black cows became plentiful in Ireland.
    Mrs. Hussey
    South Gerah Sneem.
  2. In a place called "Leaḃa na bó near Beaufort there lived a fairy cow. She was called the poor man's cow + all the people of the neighbourhood who needed milk came to milk her. At last a wicked woman came along + made a bet that she wouldn't fill a certain vessel of milk. The people bet her that she would. So she took a "riddle" (an article for cleaning wheat, which resembled a strainer) + milked
    Jeremiah D. O Sullivan
    Sliabh na Seasca, Co. Chiarraí