Scoil: Snaidhm (C.) (uimhir rolla 11799)

An tSnaidhm, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Palmer

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Very long ago, if a man wanted to marry a girl, he stole her away at night, & married her some time after. He dragged a white-thorn bush after him while he was escaping lest he may be followed. "Matches" were almost always made for young boys and girls, & fathers of both settled the match & all connected with it in a publichouse on a fair day. Before the wedding took place, the boy went to the girls' house & stayed a night to "eat the gander". The boy & girl may have never met before this. When the match was arranged the girl's frends went to see the land or property the boy was to get, & they dug a sod in the land or marked the property in some way before they paid down the "fortune" which the girl was to receive. The weddings were large in olden time & whisky, porter, meat, potatoes & tea was plentiful in the wedding house. Parties got married in Shrove & if the wedding had to be in the bride's
    Teangacha
    Mrs Foley