Scoil: Gleann Locha (uimhir rolla 10100)

Gleann Locha Uachtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Palmer
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0466, Leathanach 029a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0466, Leathanach 029a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made from rods, the twigs being the best. All the old people made ropes from bogwood "fionán" .It is cut and saved then twisted with a "crusicín".
    Weaving
    When the wool was cut from the sheep it was washed & combed, carded spun into thread & woven into cloth by the weaver. The people would sometimes dye it into various colours.
    Thatching
    This is done at the present day as well as long ago. It is done with rye, wheat, barley & "fionán". There was a lime kiln at Blackwater long ago, but the nearest one to us now is Kenmare. The people used to be out very early in the morning to have the nets. They used to kill bream, skad, herring, mackerel, whiting, haddock, hake, pollock, sole & plaice & the salmon is a fresh & salt water fish. The
    Mr Michael Neill
    Doirín Amhlaoibh, Co. Chiarraí