Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Diarmuid Lane the far famed bone - setter lived in this part of the country as a young married man it happened about two or three months before one of his children was born that Mrs Lane by accident burnt her leg with very hot tea out of the tea pot and when baby arrived he had a burnt patch on the same spat in the leg as was on the mother's before his birth. And let us say that the mother's accident occurred in the month of October, the child's leg in the same spot got sore and burnt looking every October for seven years when it ceased.
    At present a McCarthy child from Escaudor, here in the parish of Tuosist is being attended to in the Kenmare hospital for a red sore shaped like a sweet and coloured just as a red sweet was which was tossed at the mother a short time before this baby was
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)