Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Mrs Moriarty's nephew died in Ardgroom at the time she told the story about 1822 or around that.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    knudging each other and pointing across the car to the one man who was glum looking and then the men would look towards her again. One of them pulled down the hat in his eyes + began to laugh loudly as if speaking about her. The car passed on a little + when the woman lifted her head all had vanished. She was greatly amazed and it made very lonely homeway still she said to herself she'd make inquiries at a house on the road named Healys and they said the likes could not pass "unknownst" to them.
    Then Mrs Moriarty got lonely in earnest and she began to say to herself that the sad looking man was her nephew who died the day before.
    The story spread around + it was said that this man acting on orders shot a woman who was supposed to be "a spy" but this again was doubtful.
    The "smilers" were soon located by the neighbours who thought that it was not a good omen to see the nephew so glum looking + the
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)