Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (gan teideal)

Three young men - a son of my own, one Dan Shea from Glenmore and Peter Paul O' Sullivan of Clonee, Tuosist were sitting on the fence chatting at Clonee where two roads meet.

Three young men - a son of my own, one Dan Shea from Glenmore and Peter Paul O' Sullivan of Clonee, Tuosist were sitting on the fence chatting at Clonee where two roads meet. They never felt the night slipping by till about 1 o'clock or so when they heard a terrible noise right over the fence and when asked to describe the noise they said "the most awful tramping and marching as it were of a large company of soldiers". They were quite fearless + they went to investigate matters but there was no explanation forthcoming. So all three got "lonesome" and each ran to his respective home. My boy had the longer distance and he felt so "lonesome" (+ it was no harm to make them lonesome for nothing would frighten them) that he took a Civic Guard's bike out of this house where Dan Shea slept that night + rode home all "out of breath quicker than any Sídhe Gaoithe". He was as pale as death when he came into my bed-room to rest because he was stunned.
    He returned some time after to his own + gave up night-walking till he got over that fright.
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin