Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

This Flor used to tell a story about a certain man who went into a chapel after night-fall to play and he fell asleep and never felt the doors being closed on him from the outside.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mass. So at the third appeal the man took courage and replied saying "I can Father". So he went + answered the Mass thinking that perhaps the Priest was some very holy old man saying an extra Mass at the dead hour of night.
    The Mass in the usual time was finished + the Priest turned to him saying. When on earth I forgot to say this Mass for a poor soul who is still in Purgatory through my omission + I have come here every night for the last three hundred years + have asked the self-same question in vain till to night.
    I am now free to go to Heaven + to bring that Poor Soul with me and when your day comes [?] I hope + pray + will continue to pray that your own soul may meet us and that a happy trio will enjoy the Beatific Vision there together.
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)