Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

The seventh son in succession has a cure for erysipelas or mumps...

The seventh son in succession has a cure for erysipelas or mumps for when he bandages any sore it cures when he makes the sign of the cross on the affected part.
    I have a seventh son coming to school to me and he was commonly known at home by "the doctor" which nickname followed him to school.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)

An old woman now dead and a Grand Uncle's wife of my own had for neighbours a Lánamha Pósta...

An old woman now dead and a Grand Uncle's wife of my own had for neighbours a Lánamha Pósta, pósta deic mblíadna is dóca agus gan aon leanbh acu. A grandchild was born to the old lady and she recommended that "the pair" should be sponsors and she told the baby's parents that when a childless couple would each & both be sponsors for the same child that with God's help you wouldn't know what it would bring.
    Well and good they were made sponsors of the baby and in two years after a baby girl was born to now lucky pair who acted as sponsors quite
    Teangacha