Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (gan teideal)

In this district when a boat is made it is never launched in the day time fearing a woman might be on the road by those carrying the boat.

In this district when a boat is made it is never launched in the day time fearing a woman might be on the road by those carrying the boat. At Bunaw some thirty or 40 years ago a new boat was being carefully brought to the sea through the fields at 1 o'clock in the midnight so as to avoid all chances of the appearance of any woman. But a voice spoke "Seadh Tá bád Agaibh" & they had like to drop dead. It happened however that she was a harmless demented creature walking about, but the custom is still alive.
        1. breith ar ainmhithe
    Teangacha
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. (gan teideal)

No important work is done on Monday or journey started and if one must catch a boat or train by so doing he leaves his own home Sunday evening...

No important work is done on Monday or journey started and if one must catch a boat or train by so doing he leaves his own home Sunday evening and stay at a neighbours over night. This happened when boys or girls were going to America and it still happens when they are going to England.

A policeman home on leave shocked his Mother by shaving himself Monday...

A policeman home on leave shocked his Mother by shaving himself Monday & if the sky fell no local would kill a pig or a cow or skin the latter on Monday. Children from the Glens here do not come to school for the first time until Tuesday.