Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Peter O'Shea Lake Hotel Clonee, Tuosist Kenmare is very fond of going out after nightfall...

Peter O'Shea Lake Hotel Clonee, Tuosist Kenmare is very fond of going out after nightfall (moonlight Summer nights) with his boat & rod & line fishing for trout, in the Cloner Lakes near by. Two other neighbours watched him this certain night when he landed home for a sup of tea, as he says himself, his boat was gone by the others who wanted to have an hour too - all were great fishermen but the boats were Peters. Peter got another old boat & followed them & was fishing after they left for hours till he saw a boat with one on board (& a rod as it seemed in his hand) making towards him. He still thought the lads were there & he called them by name & asked them how they fared.
    To his great surprise the boat with its white occupant sailed from him now & no motor that ever raced went quicker out of his sight but Peter's midnight revels on the lake were finished. He pulled instantly to the shore and every drop of his sweat was as big as a fraochán
    Teangacha
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shuilleabháin