Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (gan teideal)

Here in my own house my Mother-in-law R.I.P was ever so fond of using holy water for every pain and ache with as much devotion as Lourdes Water is used today.

Here in my own house my Mother-in-law R.I.P was ever so fond of using holy water for every pain and ache with as much devotion as Lourdes Water is used to day. The poor woman sickened and soon it was evident that holy water nor Lourdes nor Doctors aid could prolong her life here any longer (she was only 60 years but she was on her death-bed 23 years ago and the women present saw her die & one ordered the eyes to be closed. I was for waiting a while & after 15 minutes laying with her last breath drawn as it were she woke up & called her son (who is dead now R. I. P.) Terry a croidhe "Sprinkle the Holy Water over every bit of the house now". She stretched back & never her opened her mouth in this world after.
    The Holy Water was sprinkled as she desired & I believe myself that she got this power to banish the evil spirits from her at the Particular Judgement on account of her great love for the holy water during her life on earth.
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)