School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (no title)

Dan Riney says that there is a special place called Cill Micheal Óg north of the old church near the fence where stillborn babies of the parish are but these were also buried in the fields at home to my knowledge.

Dan Riney says that there is a special place called Cill Micheal Óg north of the old church near the fence where stillborn babies of the parish are but these were also buried in the fields at home to my knowledge.
    Those are the fairies who are not properly baptized according to the old belief.
    An Irish man was buried here lately according to American style with his best Sunday suit, best boots, socks and hat on his head, good watch, rings etc. He was a Catholic of course but this is the custom in New York (no folklore I fear but a digression).
    There is a Cillíneac in Clonee, Tuosist, which is called "doirín a Cléibh" where a certain cailleac used caoin her eighteen stillborn babes. No babies are buried there for the last fifty years.
    Dan Riney, Lehilaun, Tuosist, Kenmare told this
    Languages