Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Her sister and herself were stretched on the seat waiting up for their Father who was very late in coming home and their Mother was in the bed in the room with the baby.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She got frightened & ran down to the room to my mother & hers and my Mother told her she was only dreaming. Well sometime after the woman who used see the good people came into my Mother & faix she asked her could a man be there that night & she said he was there & that he was Ter Mor An Púint (he owned the house when alive) & says the woman because your Father & Mother always prayed for his soul he didn't do your daughter any harm.
  2. (gan teideal)

We used be told at home not to get up early May morning or not to rise any smoke till the neighbours would all have their own smoke going first.

We used be told at home not to get up early May morning or not to raise any smoke till the neighbours would all have their own smoke going first. Those that lit their smoke too soon had not the quantity of butter that year as those that had.
    Mrs Palmer (above)

White thorn is not lucky in the house because it was the rod that beat Our Lord - Moladh go deo Leis

A Fishing-rod should not be cut May Day.
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin