Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Mrs Palmer aged 85 now living in Upper Derrinid Tuosist but who has had great losses lately as Sean O'Sullivan will know...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mrs Palmer herself says she was awakened one night about 60 years ago by the trampling & pranting of many pairs of horses and she never slept at all. When morning came she went out to see the "graupping" the horses had done around the year but it was just the same as ever. She told the Priest her story. "Some great loss belonging to you that's going to die says he. "True for him a laog ghil my brothers wife died that very month having a lot of orphans motherless on the floor mo ghraidhn iad.

Another event that happened to herself when she was about 12 years or so.

Another event that happened to herself when she was about 12 years or so. She was sleeping with her grandmother in a settle bed near the fire & out in the night she wanted to get out & she saw the red woman bent down near the fire & a bog deal splinter in her hand & she poking the cinders with it as if she was about to light the dudheen she had in her mouth. She called her grandmother but she saw nothing.
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)