Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

If a cow has twin calves misfortune come to the house that year moreover if they are bull calves.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Still born children are buried on the fence of the graveyard in parts of Kerry. I heard from a Rathmore woman but here they were buried anywhere formerly but not in the Church Yard.
    No priest attended the funeral of a suicide formerly but now they do. I remember a case about 40 years ago or so when no priest attended funeral of such a person.
    Here if a person is drowned or meets with an accidental death on the road etc the corpse would not be received into the house even by the heart-broken mother herself. This custom is still in force. The corpse is laid out in an out-house belonging to the parents etc.
    The clothes of the dead & if there are not good clothes belonging to the dead person, the nearest relatives buy a new suit under clothes & all & when giving them away for God's sake to a well-wisher of the dead person, they are placed on a seat of some kind outside the house in the yard & the dead person is called three times by name such so
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shuilleabháin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)