Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One night this same labouring man was going to Castletown Bere fair withe his Master as was their want...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that at all but the boy didn't answer. He had a lantern & searched everywhere for the cause & being a man who did not believe in ghosts or goblins he sat into the car & the boy sat in on the opposite side. But it is said by the boy to day that they travelled in silence for ten miles when it began to dawn and then the first word he spoke was Begor! I suppose we disturbed poor Doctor Geoffrey this morning when we raised the shafts.
    I got these three fairy tales most unexpectedly from this labouring boy who lives in a bothán that any folk-lore collector would not be welcome to visit they having known better days.
  2. (gan teideal)

If a pregnant woman crossed a path then the misfortune to see a hare or meet him worse again her child would be born with a harelip...

If a pregnant woman crossed a path + had the misfortune to see a hare or meet him worse again her child would be born with a hare-lip but if she had had the presence of mind to stoop down then + tear a portion small or large out of her petticoat all would be well with her + her babe
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)