Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About eighty years ago or more a woman - one Mrs Shea of Ardgroom Castletown Bere, Co. Cork was married there...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She lived for several years after and enjoyed good health and better than all next year after her return home a son was born who afterwards became the best oarsman in Co. Kerry. He made his living lobster-fishing in Kenmare Bay after.
    This story is known all over Sth Kerry and I heard it as a child from an old workman of ours now dead who would swear to this version of the story. Jeremiah Jer Owen O'Sullivan aged 60 or so retold this to me word for word a few nights ago and he also told me the following. He lives now in Coornagillagh of this parish.
    Teangacha
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin