Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the King who was both vexed & annoyed at seeing them back so soon again and the signs of disturbed minds showing clearly on their faces & they were quite as unreasonable as before. When he heard their tale of woe he told them to clear out of his sight & not to come in his presence with any more such tales but to go home like steady women & to divide their stooks into sheaves & then an odd sheaf wouldn't matter. True they did as they were bade but they returned the day after tomorrow asking his Majesty's pardon & begging him to listen to them. Though he felt very angry with them he ordered them home & told them to divide the odd sheaf into blades & to make the division evenly between them.
    This they did but back they went as brazen as ever with the odd blade asking him for advice for the last time. The palace was situated on the sea-shore and casting the blade on the sea he said. Ye have enough without it & before he was able to finish his angry speech lo & behold the five old Caileach swam out to fetch the blade & they were all drowned.
    Teangacha
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin