Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A spinning woman used to go about from house to house spinning about 50 yeard ago & she used boast of spinning a pound of wool every day & a pound every night. Of course she used be ag airneáin cois na teine every night & story telling with the servant man. This certain night the cock jumped off the coop (they used be kept in the kitchen then) & began to crow & crow & flap his wings about 12 o'clock.
    The man said Peg you or I will go soon & to morrow morning when the woman of the house went to call her she got no answer.
    Alarmed at this they called again & again & at last they opened the door & poor Peg na mBí (for that was what she was known by) was dead.
    The cock was true & this happened when I was a young girl every word of which I clearly remember.
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin