Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) | Bailiúchán na Scol

(gan teideal)

My Father asked me once did I know why the McGillycuddy Reeks were so called and this is his explanation whether it is tradition or booklore I don't know.

A smart clever Killarney boy at school in Innisfallen Island long ago pleased his master so much by his clever answering and great genius that the monk who taught him praised him thus "Mo zile tu and the boy's home was under the shadow of these mountains and were ever since called McGillicuddy Reeks.

Eiblin bean Ni Suilleabain
[?] scorle
An old man named "Jer Owen" (of Mullivan lived in a [?] near here about 50 years ago and the man died out of home. But around his home that eveining the beanside was heard caorning long before the neighbours knew of his death. I remember hearing this story myself and I would say it is authentic.
Eiblin Bean Ui Sulleabain

Eibhlín Bean Uí Shuilleabháin