School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (no title)

My Mother's Mother died young having a full of young orphans to my Mother's care she being the eldest of the family...

My Mother's Mother died young having a full of young orphans to my Mother's care she being the eldest of the family & teaching in this parish at the time with a salary of £18 a year.
    Her Mother wore a fine hooded cloak with yards upon yards of good dear cloth in it. This cloak was given to a friend to wear in Church three Sundays in succession after her death but it was returned back again to the house after this.
    The children were in need of clothes a few Winters after & no cash was to be got so my Mother then 24 years or so & the care of the orphans on her shoulders cut up the cloak and made dresses for the children out of it thinking that the dead Mother would wish this to be done if she had her say.
    Things passed on & years too until the dead Mother's father was in his bed of death being minded & cared by his son (the dead woman's brother) & two neighbouring women. It seems the son slept upstairs & his Father downstairs & the women minding him.
    About dawn the son stole to the top of the stairs fea[?]
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Súilleabháin