Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (gan teideal)

Not long since neighbouring man called to my house who had been absent from Mass the previous Sunday and I joked him about it.

Not long since neighbouring man called to my house who had been absent from Mass the previous Sunday and I joked him about it.He really couldnt have avoided it but this was his defence.
    "There was a good religious boy long ago minding sheep on the hill for a hard task-master who gave him no chance of going to Mass till be became a man. Somehow this day he got an opportunity of going and he gladly took the chance. He wore some kind of an overcoat or so the story goes which he made an attempt to hang as he thought on a nail in the porch of the Chapel. To his surprise there it rested and remained suspended in the air for there was no crook or nail. On his journey homewards he met with some neighbours men & I dont know if there were any women but likely there werent they chatted & talked etc
    Soon after he went to Mass again but this time the coat fell to the ground.
    AT0759B: Holy Man Has his own Mass