Scoil: Leithead

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his head against the needles. There were also at the door twelve feathers of the same colour and one blue feather, the giant used come out to the door in the heat, and feathers used blow back and forth and cool him. Then the man began to eat his bread, but while he was eating, a robin hopped on the window and asked him for a bit of bread for her young. He told her to clear away, that he hadn't enough for himself and she went. Then the giant came home and when he saw the man he said to him "I will give you a choice, of blowing you to the Indias in one breath or I will fight you." Then the man answered that he had fought gentlemen as good as the giant and then they started to fight. After a while the giant got the better of him and in the end he killed him and buried him in a hole.
    After a while when the second son was twenty one years, he said to his mother that he would try and see would he find his brother. His mother then asked him which would he take, the big cake or the small one, he took the biggest with the curse and set off. He came to the giant's palace, the little robin asked him for the bread, he refused her, he then fought the giant and was killed.
    When the third brother was twenty one he said he would go in search of the other two. Instead of taking the big cake he took the small one, saying that the blessing was better than the curse. Like his two brothers he came to the giant's palace and stayed there that night. The next morning when he was eating his
    Eileen Leary