Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man who lived with his wife and brother in-law became ill. This man had not received the Sacraments for a long time.
    The night was very dark and wet. The priest lived some distance from where the man lived. As the night wore on the sick man's wife became very anxious and owing to the state of the weather she feared that the priest would be unable to reach the dying man before his soul passed away. Suddenly a rap came to the door and a strange priest entered and on being told about the sick man he started to anoint him. when the Sacraments had been given the priest decided to stay until morning. The woman asked him how it was that he found his way. The priest then told her how it happened. He said that he had been at home and was proposing to retire when a rap came to the door and on opening it he saw a strange man standing on the threshold. He said
    Kathleen O' Sullivan
    Mrs Julia O Sullivan