Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he took up the rope and put it around her neck to choke her but no matter how hard he'd pull the rope he could not choke her. He did not know the reason why but the poor woman knew it well, she wore scapulars and while they were on her neck he could not choke her. At length she got so terrified that she took them off. On the hill that evening also was a man who used cut off the tails of the cows to make brushes and when he saw the Rabac he jumped into the bushes fro fear he would be seen and was watching him killing the woman and would not go to save her for fear of losing his own life. When she was found missing the
      1. daoine
    Shiela O' Sullivan