Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tree for the makings of buaircíní as they believed they possessed a charm and they believed that a cow would yield more milk with a buaircíní from this tree tied on a hair spansel than three cows with a buaircín from any other class of tree. So the tree suffered on, which prevented its growth, and this old united tree is to be seen still and the statue in front of it to prove my story true. We need not go back to the early ages for piseoga about spansels. About forty years ago a spansel would not be left in a stake May night lest it should be stolen. If a spansel were stolen May night it was believed the milk of the cow would go with it for that year. So
    Mary Downing
    Cluain Í, Co. Chiarraí