Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once one of my grandmother's children was very ill and her sister came out from town to see her and as it was a terrible night of storm, rain and lightning, that she could not go home so my grandfather had to drive her home. A little while after they had gone my grandmother saw them coming back and the horse all blood. She kept the vision to herself and near dawn my grandfather came back and told that a lightning frightened the horse and she ran but none of them was hurt but the horse was cut and scraped and was all blood. My grandmother said nothing about the horse and car she saw coming up the gate It was foreshown to her what happened
    Nora O' Sullivan
    Seantuismitheoir