Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story is about a neighbouring man who is now dead. This man started out very early to gather and count his sheep. His dog soon saught out a fox of its den that was under a rock and the great red fox fought the dog. But the man came close behind him and muzzled him tightly and carried him to the first house he met which was occupied by two men. He stole the Fox inside the door and then closed it and waited outside. The Fox made an attempt to go up the chimney and he scattered all the fire around the house. The woman ran up the stairs screaming for help that the devil was up the chimney and they nearly died with the fright. Now the man came in and caught the fox and took to his heels with Rynard as a paize and he never told them till many year afterwards of his trick.
    AT0067**: Fox Caught by Butcher