Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and spacious. A story is told of a girl who let on for three months to be going to school but the music she heard in the lios coaxed her in at first and the foxy woman who seemed to be the lios gave her a child to mind every day and warned her for her life never to tell where she was or what she was doing. After a while the master came to the house and asked "why she was not coming to school." The mother then asked her where she was and what she was doing oh! said she. "I could not tell you or the foxy woman would kill me." After a while the girl is said to have pined away and died.
    Dermot Riney
    John Riney