Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the hound with an old wand despite the lamentations of poor Tom. Calling for help from the dog and his gun but the old witch called on her hair to tighten and strangle Tom and his dog. The old witch laid them on three graves outside the door. There was great excitement in the home that night of John and Mick. So Mick set out he next morning. He just met the same fate as his brother Tom. So John set out the next morning well prepared with dog and gun. He resolved to find his two brothers at any cost. He went on and on until he heard a whistle. He thought it was his brothers. He went towards a wood when out came a deer John being not such a good sportsman as his brothers let her her have both barrels maimed
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Mary Downing