Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    catch up but invain. The deer rushed through the forest with the hound in pursuit all day long. Tom trudged through the dreary forest until night came on when he called his hound off the chase. They both were indeed very exhausted. He sat down to consider what to do when he saw a dim light in the distance. He went towards the light to his surprise an unoccupied little hut where food was prepared. Tom thought at every moment the occupant would turn in but no so he helped himself and his dog to a good supper. He laid himself on the seat his gun beside him. His dog stretched out in the hearth. When suddenly he heard the awful tearing coming towards the door. Now Toms nerves were tested at the awful sight of an old witch showing her
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Mary Downing