Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    August Tom prepared his lunch which consisted of wheaten bread and venison which was very endurable food for his journey. He oiled his gun and fed his hound and set off in the best of health and spirits for a good day's hunting. When he got a considerable distance into the valley his attention was drawn to the whistling in a crevice on the border of a great forest. Tom was no coward he marched up boldly with his gun and dog. When to his surprise what should pop out but a ratling deer. As he was a sportsman he lowered his gun and left his hound in good chase which was indeed very exciting. They went round and round. Tom thought at the very turn his hound would
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Mary Downing