Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A certain woman whose name is Mrs Burn's and a native of Sneem was up one night alone near the fire while her baby was in the cradle. Her husband was in bed and she herself was mending and patching clothes
    Bout twelve o'clock she heard a strange noise at the door which seemed to shake the whole house her baby was four months old and was laughing at the time but it is said that small babies can see the angels as they smile She took the child out of the cradle and when the mother came to the stairs she was so frightened that she could not turn and therefore had to back up. Almost fourteen years after that the child died and the mother never forgot the awful noise made as she now thought to call her baby girl away from this world's cares and sorrows.
    Mrs Burns's daughter is married to
    Mary Kelly