School: Leithead (roll number 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. There was a girl there long ago. She was living near Kenmare. She had a very sore mouth. She went to several doctores and they could not cure her. After a long time she heard that there was a woman in Castletown that cured an other girl with the same case.
    One saturday morning she went to Castletown to a woman that had a spell. She came to Castletown on Sunday morning. Then she went into the house of the woman with the spell, and the woman cured the girl. The way the woman cured the girl was to blow back her throat. The reason that woman had the power was the she never saw her father.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patrick Sullivan