Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a graveyard west of Castletown which was at that time the chief graveyard of that place but which is now grown to trees. For a length of time the people who used be newly buried there, that grave would be disturbed in the night. The people were afraid to watch to see what was disturbing the graves. At that time a ship landed in that place and the Captain's wife died. She was to be buried in that graveyard. The people of that place told the Captain about the graves being opened. The Captain said that he would watch and make sure no one came to open it. He watched alone as everyone else were too much afraid. He watched inside the gate of the graveyard and at
    Mary Shea
    Mrs Shea