Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in Laraugh there lived a woman named Margaret Sheehan and she had nine cows and a man next door used help her every morning. One morning he came and he found her very sick. He went for the priest and on his way he met a man with black clothes and a red cap on his head. This man said to him, "where are you going?" and the other said he was going for the priest. The other man with the black clothes and the red cap said not to mind that she had only a cold and that she would be all right when he would go home. The man that was going for the priest did not know what to do because the priest was a very cross man.
    Dermot Harrington
    Dan Shea