Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Fionn Mac Cooil was growing up a boy, his nurse took him away to the O'Neills in Tipperary. He was there till he grew up a man. One day they had a conquering goal. Fionn beat them all so they got jealous of him, he was too good for them. He and his nurse said that they would come back to Kerry again. They started off for home, and up Killarney woods, his nurse was getting tired. He caught the two legs of his nurse, and put her on his back. He travelled through Killarney. When he came to Moll's gap he had nothing but the two legs of his nurse. He ran away to Lackeen. There he met the Gruagac leah caoc ruadh. He was fishing for the brudán Feasa for seven years. He had a big salmon roasting on a spit, so he told Fionn that he was going to
    Neidín, Co. Chiarraí
    Peig Ní Ghuithín