Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In White House Lane near Kenmare, during the Penal Laws, There were soldiers trying to kill a Priest. The Priest ran from White House Lane to Killowen house. The people of that house were protestants at that time. The Priests wanted to go into the house, but the people would not allow him to enter, and he was beheaded on the door step. After that there were blood left on the door step. The mark is still there up to the present day. People often tried to remove it but they could not. When they would take away that step and put another there, the old step would be back again on the
    Bergie O' Sullivan