Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Murty Larry was a young boy he lived with his father and mother in Bunown. A Mr. Cooke was parson in Kenmare then. One of his children died. Murty went to the wake with his mother and other women. It was the custom then that all the women used cry aloud (ullagone) so Murty cried with them. Some time after, the parson met Murty in Kenmare and said he was very pleased to hear him cry at this child's wake, he handed Murty two Shillings. Murty was so thankful. He knew the parson could not understand Irish so he let on to cry again and said.
    "Mo gradh mo mhínisther
    tugh a dhá scilling dom