Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Father Barret was old. Mickie the Clerk used answer mass for him every morning. One night Mickie was at a raffle. He did not come home until very late. In the morning Fr Barret woke him to answer mass so Mickie got up and he went answering mass. After a few minutes the priest heard no answer. He looked back and he saw Mickie half asleep. He told Mickie to keep answering. Says Mickie to Fr. Barret then. "Keep going Fr. and I'll get up to you at the De Profundus" Another day Mickie was down to our land for a barth of brusney. When Mickie was going out the lane, my grandfather gave three matches to a girl that was staying in our house. She set fire to the barth. When Mickie saw it he followed her into the house and she went a hide.
    John Gallivan
    Pat Gallivan