Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man from Adrigol was praising the hens how they were so strong there. He said they used take the cake of bread of the table. A very good sign of the housekeeper said the other man. A poor man was walking along the road one day and he met a priest and a curate.He took off his hat and asked them both for alms. The parish priest put his hand in his pocket and gave him two shillings. The poor man said "god bless you Father". The curate put his hand in his pocket and gave him half a crown. The poor man said "god almighty bless you Father" The poor man went a few paces and the parish priest called after him and asked him "what is the difference between "god bless you", and "god almighty bless you"" and the poor man said "sixpence father".
    Peter Healy