School: Leithead (roll number 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. Long long ago, when my great great Grand-mother was living, she had a great number of children. Some mornings when she used rise she used get some of her children dead. One night when she was awake, she felt a hand going over her back, and took the clothes off of a child which was sleeping with her, and killed it. Where she was living at that time, is where our old cow house is now. She removed back in the farm, and built another house near Gorth na Cille, and lived there, but her children used to be killed there too. One day she met an old woman who asked her why did she remove from the eastern house.
    George Harrington
    George Harrington