Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day when Saint Joseph, and the Blessed Virgin with her Divine son were going through a field to avoid Pharoh's soldiers. She looked back and saw the soldiers were coming., the place was barren and could find no cover to hide in. On the fence she saw a slender stalk of the mountain Sage, she took its tiny leaf between her fingers and said " Sage pretty Sage expand thy leaves for the King's soldiers are nigh. That moment a cluster of stalks were all around. The King's soldiers passed on and never saw them. Ever after the sage grows in clusters in old Barren fences it can be seen in summer with its lovely tiny Blossoms. It is said it is a curative herb when taken as medicine for certain diseases. It is generally called Sásta an chnoic.
    Rita O' Shea
    Drom Buachalla Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí