Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a woman named Mary Sullivan in Bunaw. She was blind. One night she dreamt to perform a round in Loughaceenlane. The lake eve fell on Sunday. She went to perform the round early in the morning so that she could go to Mass afterwards. First she performed her round and then she knelt down near the lake to pray. She heard a noise like a thunder then the lake dried up. She saw the Priest dressed in white celebrating Mass. When Mass was over she heard the noise again and the lake filled. From that day on she had her eye sight.
    Nancy Sullivan
    Seantuismitheoir